2014 Texas Regulatory Activity
[…] III.  Senate Bill 849 (2013): Social Benefit Purposes for Texas Corporations

A.  Social Benefit Purposes Come to Texas

Senate Bill 849 passed in the 2013 Texas legislative session without controversy or much notice and was signed into law to be effective September 1, 2013. See APPENDIX B for the full text of the bill.

The bill inserts additions at four places in the Texas Business Organizations Code that relate to for-profit corporations:

A definition for the term social purposes is added as new Subsection (82-a) of BUS.ORGS.CODE §1.002. It permits a for-profit corporation to specify in its certificate of formation one or more “positive impacts on society or the environment or of minimizing one or more adverse impacts of the corporation’s activities on society or the environment.”